Graph Drawing

 

Hall of Fame

Past Winners of the Graph Drawing Contests

Graph Drawing contests are annually held in conjunction with the Symposium of Graph Drawing since 1994. The purpose of the contest is to monitor and challenge the current state of the graph-drawing technology and to stimulate new research directions for graph layout algorithm.

The list of winners is taken from the contest reports as is. Second winners and honorably mentioned runner ups are not in the list. If you find a mistake or if you were a winner and want to have your name linked to your personal web page, please contact .

  • 1994
    • Uwe Wuerker
    • Stefan Hougardy
    • Petra Mutzel and Thomas Odenthal
    • Georg Sander
  • 1995
    • Georg Sander
    • Falk Schreiber and Carsten Friedrich
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar
    • Paulis Kikusts and Peteris Rucevskis
  • 1996
    • Ulrich Fößmeier and Michael Kaufmann
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar
    • Falk Schreiber and Carsten Friedrich
    • Thomas Kamps, Jörg Kleinz, and Thomas Reichenberger
  • 1997
    • B. Bascary, B. Cattan, A. Cohen-Solal, M. Philip, and H. Szigeti
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar (2 times winner)
    • Michael Kaufmann
    • Gunnar Klau
    • Thomas Ziegler and Petra Mutzel
    • Cristian Ghezzi
    • Falk Schreiber and Carsten Friedrich
  • 1998
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar
    • Petrus Abri Santoso and Andi Surjanto
    • Roland Wiese
  • 1999
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar
    • Ulrik Brandes
    • Karlis Freivalds and Paulis Kikusts
    • Rowena Mankelow
  • 2000
    • Nikola S. Nikolov
    • Vladimir Batagelj and Andrej Mrvar
    • Jan Adamec
    • Christian Duncan, Pawel Gajer, Michael T. Goodrich, and Stephen G. Kobourov
    • Robby Schönfeld and Nikola S. Nikolov
  • 2001
    • Ulrik Brandes and Marco Gärtler
    • Carsten Gutwenger, Karsten Klein, Joachim Kupke, Sebastian Leipert
    • Roland Wiese
    • Carsten Friedrich
    • Merijam Percan
  • 2002
    • Daniel Gmach, Paul Holleis, and Thomas Zimmermann (2 times winner)
    • Nikola S. Nikolov and Patrick Healey
    • Christoph Vogt
  • 2003
    • Daniel Gmach, Paul Holleis, and Thomas Zimmermann
    • Christian Kuklas, Dirk Koschützki, and Falk Schreiber
  • 2004
    • Andrei Grecu and Gunnar Klau
    • Ulrik Brandes, Daniel Fleischer, and Thomas Puppe
    • Markus Chimani, Carsten Gutwenger, and Karsten Klein
    • Vladimir Batagelj, Andrej Mrvar, Adel Ahmed, Xioyan Fu, Seokhee Hong, and Damian Merrick
    • Marco Gärtler and Markus Krug
    • Michael McGuffin
    • Adel Admed, Seok-Hee Hong, Quan Nguyen, and Donald Taylor
    • Adel Admed, Xiaoyan Fu, Seok-Hee Hong, Quan Nguyen, and Kai Xu
    • Fabrizio Frati and Markus Geyer
    • Andreas Gerasch and team
    • Wolfgang Brunner and Jens Schmidt
    • Robert Theron, Rodrigo Santamaria, Juan Garcia, Diego Gomez, and Vadim Paz-Madrid
    • Felix Heinen
    • Yifan Hu and Emden Gansner (2 times winner)
    • Melanie Badent and Pietro Palladino
    • Melanie Badent, Martin Mader, and Christian Piech
    • Hoi-Ming Wong, Markus Chimani, and Karsten Klein
    • Hui Liu
    • Nicholas Jefferson
    • Melanie Badent and Michael Baur (2 times winner)
    • Hoi-Ming Wong and Karsten Klein
    • Joe Fowler
    • Quan Nguyen
    • Sergey Pupyrev
    • Michael Baur, Martin Siebenhaller, Roland Wiese, and Thomas Wurst
    • Petra Mutzel and Hoi-Ming Wong
    • Maarten Löffler and Martin Nöllenburg
    • Hanley Weng
    • Maarten Löffler, David Eppstein, Michael Goodrich and Stephen Kobourov
    • Remus Zelina, Sebastian Bota, Siebren Houtman, and Robert Ban
    • Sergey Pupyrev
    • Maarten Löffler and Martin Nöllenburg
    • Roman Prutkin
    • Sergey Pupyrev
    • Remus Zelina, Sebastian Bota, Siebren Houtman, and Radu Balaban
    • Tobias Brinkjost
    • Andreas Bauer, Ignaz Rutter, Julian Vordermeier, and Michael Kaufmann
    • Jos de Jong and Giovanni Pazienza
    • Remus Zelina, Sebastian Bota, Siebren Houtman, and Radu Balaban
    • Thomas Bläsius and Ignaz Rutter
    • Martin Nöllenburg
    • Remus Zelina, Sebastian Bota, Siebren Houtman, and Radu Balaban
    • Tamara Mchedlidze, Martin Nöllenburg, Alexander Khomenko, Igor Karlinsky, and Denis Knöpfle
    • Philipp Kindermann, Fabian Lipp and Wadim Reimche
    • Tamara Mchedlidze
    • Jennifer Hood and Pat Morin
    • Boris Klemz, Ulf Rüegg, and Fabian Lipp
    • Josef Cibulka
    • Fabian Klute
    • Jonathan Klawitter and Tamara Mchedlidze
    • Michael Bekos, Thanasis Lianeas and Chrysanthi Raftopoulou
    • Johan de Ruiter

 

Legal notice